?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2008 @ 03:23 am
sorry, fans don't belong anywhere anymore. too bad, so sad  
After the drama that has exploded today like a freakin bazooka, the mods over at lion_lamb have decided they need to calm things down. So, they sent us the new rules they are considering applying for the community, effective whenever they damn want it to be effective. READ IT AND DO NOT WEEP.

LION AND THE LAMB MANIFESTOOOO

01. Twilight is a trilogy.

02. Bella is a Mary-Sue.

03. Stephenie's writing is like bad fanfiction.

04. Edward is a sperm bank.

05. SMeyer is an LDS and forcing her beliefs on your ass.

06. Jacob Black is a pedophile. Always has been, always will be. Forever.

07. You are not allowed to be positive about anything with BD. It is shit.

08. You are not a human being who can decide what to take away from any novel. We have a certain vision as a particular fansite, owned by particular people, why we like all of these books and you cannot disagree with us.

09. Lastly, If the above items, that will shortly be enfolded into our regular site manifesto cause you to say, “Hey this site isn't for me anymore.”Best wishes, and we do sincerely mean that. We say the above knowing full well we will lose people. At the same time there are others who will be staying around because of this policy. And of course there will be those who don't care one way or the other.

EXCEPT WE HOPE YOU BURN IN HELL FOR YOUR SINS.

If you don't like the rules, find a new job, hobby, and community. When you are a huge site, you can't be everything to everybody; it just doesn't work that way. ~Lion_Lamb


sources: mods, Twilight Lexicon message
 
 
 
winsomewords on August 9th, 2008 07:45 am (UTC)
OMG HDU STRIP AWAY MY FREEDOM OF SPEECH. HDU.
Kristen_transformed on August 9th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
SORRY. IT'S A PRICE YOU HAVE TO PAY, OR YOU WON'T BE A FAN.
winsomewords on August 9th, 2008 07:57 am (UTC)
BUT...BUT....BUT...
Steph: act. your rabid glowpoetrytoprose on August 9th, 2008 07:48 am (UTC)
I HOPE WE DON'T GET HACKED.
o[liv]ia: B / ryanross = edward cullen /blahblahologist on August 9th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
you might not get hacked, but...

YOU GON GET RAPED!!!!!!!!!
memonamour23 on August 9th, 2008 08:53 am (UTC)
hahaha hilarious
just heather: Darcy Sparkleheather on August 9th, 2008 10:29 am (UTC)
LOL!
aurora borealis: Twilight: Lulzfest '08pealingthunder on August 9th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
LOL! IT WILL BE VERY VERY HARD TO COMPLY WITH THOSE RULES BUT I'LL TRY.
Emily.  Just Emily.: Twilight - Jacob Demandsdarth_firefly on August 9th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC)
Please excuse me while I laugh.
Maerhysmaerhys on August 9th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
LMAO! Maybe we'll see more flouncing (or threats to flounce) and whines that IT'S JUST A BOOK! How we have not made stupid_free yet is beyond me.
Crystal: rp: approvespetitebelette on August 9th, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
LOLOL KRIS I LOVE YOU.
P A T T Y: twataici_rua on August 9th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
I FEEL LIKE A LITTLE PART OF ME HAS DIED
Jo: Jacob/Nessie = ew!jo_herself on August 9th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
I go to bed and shit goes down, lol! This is awesome, I haven't had this much fun watching fandoms emplode since Dawson's Creek.

Edited at 2008-08-09 03:04 pm (UTC)
Suzy: Twilight- my other ride is Cullensuzyx on August 9th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
This fandom... LOL...
charlierwj on August 9th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
Hysterical!!!!
heresthecrux on August 10th, 2008 03:46 am (UTC)
Must repent! Must repent!
Jessicanowcarpediem on August 30th, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
wait! wait!

I'm apart of lion_lamb comm, did they really say that above or did someone here say that in jest?
Kristen_transformed on September 6th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
HAHA, this was done purely in jest. Don't worry.